You cannot copy content of this page

Germany Visa

Visa Information for Germany

Germany VISATraveling in Germany has never been so organized and stress-free, whatever the purpose of your trip. The Schengen Agreement, created in 1985, allows citizens of Schengen Member States to travel without a visa throughout the country. On the other hand, non-Schengen national states can enter the whole country with a single document, the Schengen visa.

The main objective of the Schengen Agreement is to abolish border controls between Member States in order to give citizens of the countries mentioned below, including Germany, free and equal access.

 

If you are in Germany, you can visit all the other members of the Schengen region: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta , Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and Liechtenstein.

Here you can find out if you need a visa to enter Germany and therefore how to apply and receive a visa.

Need a German visa?

This is the first question to consider when you decide to travel to Germany. Currently, citizens from 62 countries can travel to Germany without a visa for a period of less than 90 days over a period of 180 days.

If you are not a citizen of one of the 62 countries that have established a free competition system in the European Union, you must first apply for a visa to enter Germany. On the other hand, even if you are a passport of one of these countries but you perform functions other than tourism or business and you must stay in Germany for more than 90 days in 6 months, you still need to do it or a visa.

Types of visa in Germany

Depending on the purpose of your trip to Germany, different types of visas apply to your situation. If you plan to visit, study, work in Germany or live permanently, you must apply for another Schengen visa.

Here are the most common types of German visa:

Tourist and visitor visa

for those who want to enter Germany to visit friends or relatives or to see and discover the country and its culture.
Family reunification visa for a family member or partner – a visa for family members of German residents who wish to live in Germany.
Visa for jobseekers – gives their owner the opportunity to travel to Germany and find a job.
Study and language visas – for foreigners wishing to enter Germany for the purpose of taking a language course or continuing their studies at an educational institution in Germany, for foreigners.
Work Visa – for people who get a job in Germany.
Business Visa – for businessmen and women who need more than 90 days in Germany to work within 6 months.
Airport transit visa – obligatory for a limited number of third world citizens who must pass through one of the German airports to get to their final destination.
Visit the scientific visa – for scientists or researchers invited by an institution to conduct studies or research.
Internship / Internship Visa – is a visa that offers third-world nationals the opportunity to participate in training courses.
A medical treatment visa is introduced to allow foreigners suffering from various diseases and complaints to enter Germany and receive medical treatment
Visa for fair and exhibitions – for people wishing to attend a fair or an exhibition.
Visa for cultural, filming, sports and religious events Purpose – for people wishing to travel to Germany to participate in a cultural, sporting or religious event or to be part of a film crew.

Visa requirements for Germany

Although it is a unified document, the conditions for obtaining a visa in Germany differ from one Schengen state to another. However, Germany is extremely demanding and it is desirable to answer all requests down to the smallest detail. As a general rule, the German Embassy in each country has an updated visa checklist for each visa.

The following documents are required to apply for a German visa:

Application Form – must be completed with correct and honest answers that match the information provided by other required documents. Remember that you can download the visa application form in Germany.
Passport – according to the passports required by the German Embassy, including validity of three months after the planned stay in the Schengen area.

Photo

To be obtained within the last three months and according to other criteria defined by the German Embassy.

Health insurance

A document confirming that you have travel health insurance covering sickness and accidents and even death which can lead to death, as well as the entire Schengen area with a minimum cover of € 30,000 .

Directions

This includes proof of the recurrence of your traffic / travel or other documents showing the planned carriage as well as proof of what you intend to do in Germany within the time you request.

Proof of Funds

a document showing that you have the amount of money that can be spent for your intended stay in Germany. This may be an up-to-date bank statement showing that you have enough money to spend at least € 45 a day in Germany. If proof of self-financing is not possible, the applicant may submit a formal declaration from a third party wishing to travel and live in Germany, as well as proof of financial resources.
Depending on your type of visa and, in some cases, your country of residence and nationality, there are other visa requirements for Germany that you must present through the embassy or consulate to which you apply in your country of origin.

Visa application in Germany

The Schengen visa application involves a series of events between you and the designated embassy, in this case the German Embassy in your country of origin. Between the correct documentation and the answer to an answer, you will find a step-by-step guide to the German visa application procedure.

Ask the Embassy for a list of the required documents for your type of visa for which you wish to apply.
Fill out the application form with the correct information and get the necessary documents for your visa.
Assign an interview to the German Embassy in your country of residence. The appointment can be agreed at least three months before your trip.
Pay the visa fee and keep the receipt for later disclosure to the consular office during the appeal.
In time for your meeting with the Embassy, include all the necessary documents in the order indicated. The meeting takes about ten minutes. Meanwhile, the consulate examines your documents and asks you questions about your background and the purpose of your trip to Germany.

Visa fees for Germany

Visa fees for Germany vary depending on the type of visa you are applying for, which means the reason for your trip. Visas for Germany and Europe are generally cheaper than for the United States, Canada or even India. You can also explore most of the ancient continents with a single visa.

As a general rule, the cost of a short-stay visa in Germany is EUR 60, while a long-stay visa is EUR 75. However, you should check this because some categories of applicants are subject to certain visa fee exemptions.

Visa in Germany

As a general rule, German embassies around the world, which are the only bodies responsible for examining applications, process a German visa application for 10 to 15 working days.Depending on the number of requests, there may be delays or, in some cases, the specific situation of the applicant.

Requirements for applying for a visa in Germany

If you are applying for a VISA Germany, you must complete certain documents before making an appointment. If you are traveling to several Schengen countries, contact the German consulate/consulate of your country if Germany is the country for you. If there are no significant differences between the Schengen countries you visit, apply for a Schengen visa at the German embassy/consulate if Germany is the first port of entry into the Schengen area.

The list of documents required to apply for a German visa from a German embassy/consulate depends on the type of visa you are applying for.

Registration Form

Usually, you start by filling out the application form that you can download here on our website. Detailed and accurate information about yourself and the purpose of your trip is required in the application form. Make sure to be honest. Capital is recommended so that handwriting is not a problem.

If the applicant has never had a Schengen visa, it must be provided on the application form and other required documents during the consultation of the Embassy. In other cases, the applicant may submit scanned documentation by e-mail.

passport

Your passport must be valid at least 6 months before the due date to apply for a Schengen visa for Germany.

Photo request

Two photos are required on each application form. The photos must apply to some of the criteria you will find here!

Accommodation

Payment and accommodation in Germany must be sent to the embassy/consulate together with other documents.If you live with friends/relatives, a copy of your identity card and passport, as well as proof that they can accompany you in your stay, are mandatory.

Tourist Visa visiting Germany?

Short stay visa applications must be completed and signed by the applicant. For minors, the form must be signed by both parents. Application_shortterm
Two (2) recent photos of candidates, white background. Please review the details of the photo here:
Photos Echantillons
Good residential (confirmed hotel reservation, rental agreement with a clear indication of your name, rental period and accommodation address) for the

Duration of the trip.

The original letter signed by the applicant company/employer, indicating the name, position, salary, length of service, address and telephone number of the employer, purpose, and duration of the visit of the Schengen State. If the applicant is a “student”, a letter originally signed by his or her school/college or university must be accepted.

Proof of personal income:

– Original bank statement for the last six months
– National tax number (NTN) certificate for the last two years and proof of payment of income tax (FBR)
– Last three payslips

If the applicant owns a business, he / she should include the following:

– Original bank statement for the last six months
– National tax number (NTN) certificate for the last two years and proof of payment of income tax (FBR)

A copy of the flight reservation (s).

A normal passport or other recognized travel document is valid for at least three months from the date of expiry of the requested visa. This document must have at least two blank pages. If necessary, bring a previous passport and attach copies of the pages used, along with copies of the Schengen visa application form, USA, UK, Canada and Australia. Copy your identity card. The police report if previous passports have been lost.

If you refuse a visa from an embassy or high commission, a written explanation of the reason for the trip and a refusal letter.

Original and photocopy of the family registration certificate issued by NADRA (in English or certified translation in Urdu).

For children under 18 years of age (under 18 years of age) traveling with a single parent, the parents’ written consent is required to obtain a photocopy of their CNIC card.Confirm an email appointment and an AMEX receipt to return your passport.

About Author

The Association for Computing Machinery does not issue formal invitation letters for visas to attend ACM sponsored conferences such as ACM ICMR 2019. We can however issue a visa support letter. The following info should be posted on the conference website:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *