You cannot copy content of this page

Getting a UK visa or residence permit

Foreigners are welcome to inquire about   UK visas and immigration procedures, including British citizenship, before moving to the UK before applying to the United Kingdom or applying for a permit. stay.

When visiting or moving to the UK, you need to know if you need a visa to enter the UK and what visa you need to present. It depends on where you are traveling and the purpose of your visit.

The United Kingdom is currently a member of the EU but has not chosen to join a Schengen country, which means that it has its own control over the border and visa policy. Immigration and border controls have been controversial in the United Kingdom for several years and British immigration policy has undergone many changes over the years. After the Brexit vote in 2016, it will probably be an additional change, which means that the UK will no longer be a member of the EU from 2019. This will affect the citizens of the EU countries who enter the United Kingdom and move there.

This guide on UK residence visas and permits for the UK covers the following topics:

Who needs a British visa?
UK visa type
UK visa fees
UK visa application
Application for a British residence permit
UK visa for work
UK Visa for Students
UK visa application for a family member or partner
Application for British citizenship or permanent residence in the United Kingdom
Visa Extensions in the United Kingdom.

Who needs a  UK visa?
The United Kingdom is currently an EU Member State. Citizens of EU / EFTA countries cannot be members of the Schengen area but can enter the UK without a visa. They have the right to reside in the United Kingdom if they are employed, employed or registered as jobseekers. For more information, consult our guide for EU / EFTA nationals to settle in the United Kingdom.

The right to enter the United Kingdom without a visa and to stay in the United Kingdom without a residence permit also extends to British Overseas Citizens and Commonwealth Citizens born before 1 January 1983, as well as to the inhabitants of the parent company born in the United Kingdom. Residency permit.

The United Kingdom allows citizens of the following countries to enter without a visa and to stay for a maximum of 6 months:

Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Dominica, East Timor, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Israel, Kiribati Macao Malaysia, Maldives, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Micronesia, Namibia, Nauru, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, San Marino, Seychelles, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Taiwan, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuvalu, United States, Uruguay, Vanuatu and Vatican City.

If you are from Kuwait, Oman, Qatar or the United Arab Emirates, you will receive an electronic visa waiver (EBR) for only £ 15 (£ 15). It allows a visa-free stay of up to 6 months for tourism, business trips, studies or medical treatments,

Citizens of all other countries need a UK visa to enter the UK. You can check UK visas and required immigration visas.

UK  visa type

There are several types of British visas which can be divided into five categories: tourist and short-stay visas, work visas, student visas, family visas, and transit visas.

British tourist visa and short stay
Standard tourist visa – Tourist visa for professional or private reasons, valid for up to 6 months. It can take up to 11 months for private medical treatment or up to 12 months for academic research

Short-term visa – British short-stay visa, valid for 6 months or 11 months if you take English courses and are over 18 years old

Visas for a visa – Visas for a British couple if you want to get married in the UK if you do not intend to live in the UK. Valid 6 months.

Visa approved by Visa – British Visa if you are invited for a specific purpose by a UK-based or UK-based customer organization, or if you have paid for a short period.

UK visa fees

The cost of the UK visa depends on the type of UK visa and the length of your stay in the UK. A typical visitor visa for 6 months is currently € 89. If you are applying for a long-stay visa, the current cost will be:

2 years stay – £ 330
5 years stay – £ 600
10 years stay – £ 752

The cost of the UK employment visa, student and family visas is indicated in our guides on employment, education, and affiliation to a parent or partner in the UK.

UK  visa application

You can apply for a UK visa at the UK Visa Processing Center in your home country. Here is a list of UK visa processing centers around the world. You can also apply online via the UK Home Office and Immigration visa service.

The documents required for your UK visa depend on the type of UK visa you are looking for. If you are applying for a standard UK visitor visa, you must provide the following information: a valid passport or passport
Proof that you can support yourself financially for the duration of your stay (for example, bank statements)

You must also provide information on the following topics:

date

where you stay in the UK
Information about your current address and how long you lived there
Name and date of birth of your parents
the approximate cost of your trip and the number of your earnings in one year

If you have been living in the UK for more than 6 months and come from one of the countries listed here, you will need a TB test.

After completing, printing and completing a visa application form for the UK, you must make an appointment at the UK Visa Application Center in your home country.

If you are applying for a standard visa, a wedding visa or an admirable visa, you can apply online and access the UK visa application form by creating an account here. For all other British visas, you can create an account here.

UK visa processing times vary depending on the type of visa and where you apply. You can check the average processing time of your UK visa here.

Visit the UK Visa and Immigration website for information on managing your visa application in the UK. This information includes: obtaining documents and reporting changes to your situation. When you arrive in the UK, you may need to get your UK visa from the police. You must receive information from the UK Home Office regarding your need to register your UK visa or sticker. More information can be found here.

Application for a  UK  Residence permit

Citizens from non-EU / EFTA countries who wish to stay in the UK for more than 6 months must apply for a Biometric Residence Permit (BRP). This is a badge that contains the following information:

Name, date of birth and place of birth
Your fingerprints and your photos
Your immigration status and all the conditions of your stay
Your social rights (access to public funds, social services, etc.)

Non-EU / EFTA citizens do not have the right of automatic residence in the UK, and the granting of a residence permit in the UK will determine your specific situation and the reasons for your stay in the UK. The UK. If you work, study or have other special reasons to stay in the UK, you may be eligible for a UK resident’s biometrics license if you can provide the proof you need for your situation.

You can apply for a UK biometric residency permit in the UK, at the Post Office or at the Visa Premium Service Center, or outside the United Kingdom, at the UK Visa Processing Center. You will find a list of Visa Premium service centers in the UK here.

The UK Biometric residence permit is valid for the duration of your stay in the UK for a maximum of 10 years.

UK visa for work

The UK has an immigration-based migration point for non-EU / EFTA nationals. Many British work visas are classified in categories 1, 2 and 5. In most cases, you need sponsorship or confirmation to apply for a UK work visa. If you have received a work visa for more than 6 months, you must apply for a biometric residence permit.

Application for British citizenship or permanent residence in the United Kingdom
Non-EU / EFTA nationals residing in the United Kingdom may apply for permanent residence in the United Kingdom or full British citizenship after having resided in the United Kingdom for at least five years, provided that they respect certain criteria.

Visa Extensions in the UK

Some UK visas (work, study, family, short-stay visas) allow you to apply for an extension of the UK visa. If you are eligible for a visa extension in the UK, you must apply before the expiry of your current visa in the UK. This can be done online or at a UK visa service center. You can check if you are entitled to the visa extension for the United Kingdom in the United States of America. Visa and immigration.

About Author

The Association for Computing Machinery does not issue formal invitation letters for visas to attend ACM sponsored conferences such as ACM ICMR 2019. We can however issue a visa support letter. The following info should be posted on the conference website:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *