You cannot copy content of this page

Marriage Visa

What Is A Marriage Visa?

The wedding visa is an immigration visa that allows the foreign spouse of a US citizen or lawyer to immigrate to the United States. There are two types of wedding visa. CR1 wedding visa and IR1 wedding visa.

Basic Information About The CR1 And IR1 Visa

In order for US citizens to bring their foreign spouses to the United States, the US offers several options, such as CR1 / IR1 visas and K3 visas. As the K3 marriage visa still exists, processing times have been changed, and CR1 and IR1 visas have become the only option for most applicants.

The difference between a CR1 visa and an IR1 visa is quite simple. If a spouse has been married for less than two years, he will receive a CR1 visa. If the spouse has been married for more than two years, the foreign spouse receives the IR1 visa.

The CR-1 visa, called a conditional resident visa, provides permanent residence to a foreign spouse. Foreign couples on a CR1 visa usually work for a few months in the United States as soon as they receive their green card. Since permanent conditions are considered conditional, newlyweds must apply for a joint waiver of conditional status to prove that a foreign spouse does not marry a US citizen to avoid US immigration law. This must be done before the two-year visa expires and it is recommended that the couple begin the ninety-day process before the visa expires.

 

The IR1 visa (immediate purchase) is issued to foreign spouses married to a US citizen for more than two years. The IR1 visa is similar to the CR1 visa. The main difference is that an IR1 recipient is given indeterminate permanent residence status and can work immediately when he arrives in the United States.

Requirements Of The U.S. Petitioner/Sponsor

To apply for a CR1 or IR1 visa, a foreigner must be legally married to a US citizen. Unfortunately, living together is often not enough to qualify for immigration visas from a foreign spouse. Common law marriage is sometimes recognized by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), but this depends on the laws commonly used in the country where the marriage took place. Update: The recent Supreme Court decision against the Maritime Defense Act now recognizes same-sex marriage for the purposes of immigration to the United States.

Although there is no age requirement for a US citizen in the foreign parent application, for a US citizen, an age certificate is required for the filing of an affidavit, which may be required if the foreign spouse can not prove he financially supported if you are a US immigrant. The US citizen must also stay in a large US home to file Form I-130, and must also reside in the United States to file an affidavit.

The CR1 / IR1 visa process

The first step in applying for a CR1 / IR1 marriage visa is to file an application for a foreign parent, better known as Form I-130. Form I-130 is filed by US citizens with US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to allow their spouses to immigrate to the United States. Here are some of the elements required by USCIS on Form I-130:

Payment of all fees

Petition for foreign parents
A copy of the birth certificate of a US citizen or a copy of all the pages of his or her passport
A copy of the marriage certificate
Documents proving that the law ended the old marriages (divorce papers or death certificate of a former spouse, if deceased)
Proof of a legitimate marriage
If you submit Form I-130, you must prove that your marriage is legitimate and ask you to prove more than one marriage certificate. USCIS generally looks for evidence of a “current” relationship, and some acceptable procedures are joint bank accounts or joint real estate. Other pieces of evidence you can provide include telephone records showing continuous communication between two parties, travel documents for your foreign spouse, money transfer receipts to your spouse and a copy of the wedding photos. .

After USCIS your little

 

A valid passport
Affidavit of support
Application for immigration and registration of aliens
Two 2 × 2 photographs
Forms for medical examinations
birth certificate
Judicial and penitentiary recordings
Military documents
police certificates
Once the NVC has determined that all required documents are available, an interview with a foreign spouse is defined to determine if a visa is issued. A file containing all documents is forwarded to the nearest US Embassy or Consulate to a foreign spouse. Instructions for completing the required medical examinations will also be sent to the applicant at this time. A licensed physician must perform a medical examination. The candidate will receive a list of approved doctors.

In addition to a medical examination, the foreign spouse must also comply with certain vaccination rules. Some of the required vaccines include: Hepatitis A, Hepatitis B, Bugab, Measles, Influenza, Pertussis, Meningococcus, Pneumococcus, Rotavirus, Polio, Rubella, Chickenpox and Tetanus. To facilitate the medical examination process, it is recommended that a foreign applicant have the vaccine ready and available during the medical examination. The applicant for a regular health care visa should be consulted on a copy of the vaccination card.

For visa interviews, the CR1 / IR1 visa applicant must bring their valid passport and any other document or form not yet submitted by the CNV. Fingerprints are created during the interview with the visa. A visa interview provides or refuses CR1 or IR1 visas. It is important to note that some cases are delayed because the applicant is not following the instructions and some requests require additional administrative processing once the question is asked.

If the visa application is approved, the visa applicant will receive his passport with the immigration visa and a sealed package containing the documents submitted by the visa applicant during the procedure. The visa is usually issued for a period of six months and the applicant must travel to the United States within this period or the procedure must begin. The sealed package must remain sealed until the claimant submits to a US immigration officer at a US port of entry. A visa allows a foreign citizen to visit a US port of entry and apply for an entry permit. In the end, however, the Department of Homeland Security determines whether the United States enters or not.

How Long Does The CR1/IR1 Visa Process Take?

The process usually lasts from 8 to 10 months. However, the processing time of a CR1 or IR1 visa may vary from one case to another and from one country to another. However, one thing is certain and not the inconsistencies in the application process, such as the return of incomplete forms, inaccurate information or the non-filing of all requested documents, may be an increase in the time required to process a visa. wedding. Specific instructions specify how the I-130 form ends. Unfortunately, even a small mistake can and will reject your request or send it back.

 

About Author

The Association for Computing Machinery does not issue formal invitation letters for visas to attend ACM sponsored conferences such as ACM ICMR 2019. We can however issue a visa support letter. The following info should be posted on the conference website:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *