You cannot copy content of this page

Qatar Visit Visa Rules and Requirements

The visa applies to tourists wishing to spend more than 14 days in Qatar, family visits and long-term business visits. This requires the sponsorship of a company based in Qatar or a company or hotel that can work in the country.

Qatar’s Ministry of the Interior offers different types of visas, including arrival visas, prior visas, electronic notifications, etc., based on laws and decisions. The applicant must have a valid passport of at least six months and a return ticket or return ticket. In some countries, hotel reservations, cash or credit cards may also be required.

We do not offer a work visa for Qatar

The price of the visa mentioned above does not include any fees for the Ok To Board.
Under the immigration rules, women traveling cannot apply for a 90-day business visa in Qatar. Additional service fees will be charged.
Our simple visa procedure
Apply online and pay
Send your documents
Get your visa

Important facts about visas in Qatar

If you visit Qatar, you can only enter the country with a tourist visa.
The processing time of the visa is approximately 7 to 10 working days.
If you use a 90-day tourist visa, you must call our visa experts every 30 days to update your visa during your stay in Qatar. The exit authorization will be processed 2 days before the return date.
Documents required for a Qatar visa application
Scanned copy of the first and last page of your passport
The passport must be valid at least 6 months after departure and must have at least two blank pages.
Scan your copy of passport photo on the blue background.
You can then choose the part of the trip where the visa and the name of the passenger request a visa, before providing the information and documents needed to process the application with payment. We will contact you within 4 working days with the results of your visa application.

Visitors from most countries of the world can now travel to Qatar without a visa or simply complete an online application, depending on the passport presented to them.
Citizens from more than 80 countries are allowed to enter Qatar without a visa, which allows for a different length of stay. Citizens of these countries do not need a prior visa to travel to Qatar and can obtain a visa waiver in Qatar if they present a valid passport for at least six months and a confirmed return ticket. .

If you are on a list of countries allowed to enter without a visa, this means that you do not need to obtain a visa before your trip to Qatar, and a visa waiver (of a certain length of stay) will be considered free for you. arrival at the country without a visa.

Visa-free entry to Qatar

Visitors from most countries of the world can now travel to Qatar without a visa or simply complete an online application, depending on the passport presented to them.
Citizens from more than 80 countries are allowed to enter Qatar without a visa, which allows for a different length of stay. Citizens of these countries do not need a prior visa to travel to Qatar and can obtain a visa waiver in Qatar if they present a valid passport for at least six months and a confirmed return ticket. .

If you are on a list of countries allowed to enter without a visa, this means that you do not need to obtain a visa before your trip to Qatar, and a visa waiver (of a certain length of stay) will be considered free for you. arrival at the country without a visa.

Eligibility for visa-free entry on arrival in Qatar

Here is a list of countries that have obtained visa-free entry. Citizens of these countries can enter without a visa when traveling to Qatar.

List of countries for 180-day (6 months) validity

If you are a national of any of the countries listed below, your visa waiver will have a validity of 180 days from the date of issuance, and the holder can spend upto 90 days in Qatar in a single trip, or on multiple trips.

  1. Antigua and Barbuda
  2. Austria
  3. Bahamas
  4. Belgium
  5. Bulgaria
  6. Croatia
  7. Cyprus
  8. Czech Republic
  9. Denmark
  10. Dominican Republic
  11. Estonia
  12. Finland
  13. France
  14. Germany
  15. Greece
  16. Hungary
  17. Iceland
  18. Italy
  19. Latvia
  20. Liechtenstein
  21. Lithuania
  22. Luxembourg
  23. Malaysia
  24. Malta
  25. Netherlands
  26. Norway
  27. Poland
  28. Portugal
  29. Romania
  30. Serbia
  31. Seychelles
  32. Slovakia
  33. Slovenia
  34. Spain
  35. Sweden
  36. Switzerland
  37. Turkey

 

List of countries for 30-days validity

For nationals belonging to the below-listed countries, the visa waiver would be valid for 30 days from the date of issuance and the holder is entitled to stay for upto 30 days in Qatar during a single trip or on multiple trips. The waiver can be extended for another 30days.

  1. Andorra
  2. Argentina
  3. Australia
  4. Azerbaijan
  5. Belarus
  6. Bolivia
  7. Brazil
  8. Brunei
  9. Canada
  10. Chile
  11. China
  12. Colombia
  13. Costa Rica
  14. Cuba
  15. Ecuador
  16. Georgia
  17. Guyana
  18. Hong Kong
  19. India
  20. Indonesia
  21. Ireland
  22. Japan
  23. Kazakhstan
  24. Lebanon
  25. Macedonia
  26. Maldives
  27. Mexico
  28. Moldova
  29. Monaco
  30. New Zealand
  31. Panama
  32. Paraguay
  33. Peru
  34. Russia
  35. San Marino
  36. Singapore
  37. South Africa
  38. South Korea
  39. Suriname
  40. Thailand
  41. Ukraine
  42. United Kingdom
  43. United States
  44. Uruguay
  45. Vatican City
  46. Venezuela
  47. Peru
  48. Russia
  49. San Marino
  50. Singapore
  51. South Africa
  52. South Korea
  53. Suriname
  54. Thailand
  55. Ukraine
  56. United Kingdom
  57. United States
  58. Uruguay
  59. Vatican City
  60. Venezuela

Pakistanis can enter Qatar without a visa and spend up to 30 days in Qatar on one or more trips. You have the option of renewing your contract for an additional 30 days, provided that they meet the following conditions:

The passport must be valid for 6 months
Confirmed return flight must be confirmed
Must show hotel confirmation and length of stay
Must have a valid credit card
People coming directly from Pakistan must provide a polio vaccination certificate.
The duration of the visa can only be extended after the confirmation of the return ticket.
Visitors from all other countries not included in the list of countries listed above must obtain a visa before arriving in Qatar.

Nationals from the United Arab Emirates, Bahrain, Kuwait, the Sultanate of Oman, Saudi Arabia, and GCC or Arab States residents in prestigious positions including doctors, contractors, engineers, and other approved professions, do not require a visa.

About Author

The Association for Computing Machinery does not issue formal invitation letters for visas to attend ACM sponsored conferences such as ACM ICMR 2019. We can however issue a visa support letter. The following info should be posted on the conference website:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *