You cannot copy content of this page

Returning Resident Visa

Any permanent resident outside the United States who has returned to the United States. Also called “special immigrant”. If you are outside the United States for more than 180 days, you must apply for readmission to the United States. If you spend more than one year outside of the United States and return to your permanent residence in the United States, you generally need to provide a USCIS re-entry document or State Department immigration visa. the United States.

A permanent resident (LPR) or a conditional resident in the United States for more than one year or beyond a re-entry permit requires a new immigration visa to allow the resumption of activities in the United States and the permanent residence. You can find out more about residence permits at usvisas.state.gov.

Please note that the re-entry permit can only be requested if the person is physically present in the United States. We do not accept applications for resettlement permits at the embassy/consulate.

If a permanent resident exceeds his authorized time outside the United States, the person may request the return of the residence. An application for release as a resident requires proof of a continuing and ongoing relationship between the applicant in the United States, proof that the extended stay is beyond his control and evidence that he still wishes to return to the United States. If the person does not meet these standards, a family member or employer may also apply for a US Citizenship and Immigration Immigrant Visa (USCIS).

To make an appointment with the Consulate Section of the US Consulate in Karachi (Sindh and Balochistan Provinces), please send your e-mail via the form available on the US Consulate’s website at Karachi.

Effective May 1, 2017, the US Embassy in Islamabad launched a new visa return procedure (SB1). The United States Embassy in Islamabad does not arrange appointments by email or appointment to apply for an SB1 resident visa.

All potential SB1 applicants will need an online appointment on the Global Support Services (GSS) website.

Instructions for returning the resident visa in English

Instructions for the return of the Urdu Resident Visa

At the time of the interview, you must submit the following documents:

A completed DS-117 application form to determine residency status.
Your permanent resident card (also known as the I-551 form or green card).
Your re-entry permit, if available.
The documents are the exact date of the last residence in the United States (examples: airline tickets, passport, etc.).
Proof of your relationship with the United States and your intention to return (for example payment of taxes, economic evidence, family and social relations with the United States, etc.)
Prove that you stay longer outside the United States for reasons beyond your control (examples: medical disability, etc.).
Fees for the returning resident. (Please note that fees are not refundable even if you do not obtain non-resident status.)
An English translation of all foreign language documents is required. Each document in a foreign language must be accompanied by a complete English translation, confirmed by the translator correctly and completely. The translator must confirm that he can translate the foreign language into English. The translation does not need to be written.

You will be interviewed by a consular officer and will review your application and related documents. If you are determined to meet the residential criteria (SB-1), the second step in the process is to complete the full immigration visa, including the payment of immigration visa fees, medical exams and all permits necessary for police, affidavits, and endorsements. documents, as well as the personal appearance for a second Immigration Immigration Appointment. The treatment time will depend on your particular situation.

About Author

The Association for Computing Machinery does not issue formal invitation letters for visas to attend ACM sponsored conferences such as ACM ICMR 2019. We can however issue a visa support letter. The following info should be posted on the conference website:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *