You cannot copy content of this page

Transit Visa

In general, a foreign national intending to enter the United States must first apply for a visa, either a temporary immigration visa or a permanent immigration visa. Transit visas are nonimmigrant visas for people traveling directly and continuously via the United States to another country, with a few exceptions. An immediate and continuous transit is defined as a timely departing traveler after the route has expired, and assumes a planned route without undesirable intermediate stay privileges. If the traveler is traveling for purposes other than transit through the United States, for example: For example, to visit friends or to go sightseeing, looking for temporary residence privileges, travelers must be eligible for travel. type of visa required for this purpose.

If you have a valid visa, you can use it for transit through the United States. If you are a citizen of a participating country, you can travel through the United States as part of the visa waiver program.

How to Apply

You must take certain steps to apply for a visa. The steps in this step and the process may differ from those of the US Embassy or Consulate where you are applying. Please refer to the instructions on the website of the embassy or consulate you are applying for.

Complete the Online Visa Application

DS-160 Non-Immigrant Visa Online Application Form – Learn more about the completion of the DS-160. You will need to: 1) complete the online visa application and 2) print the application confirmation page form to access your interview.
Photo – Upload your photo by filling out the DS-160 form online. Your photo must have the format described in the requirements for the images.

Schedule an interview

Although older applicants, described below, are generally not subject to maintenance, it is at the discretion of consular officials that interviews are necessary, regardless of age.
Generally, you must schedule a visa interview with the US Embassy or Consulate in the country where you reside. You can arrange your interview with a US Embassy or Consulate. Remember, however, that it can be difficult to obtain a visa outside your home. Wait times for appointments for an interview vary by category, time and category of visa. Therefore, you must apply for your visa early. Check the waiting time before going to the place you are applying for.

Prepare for your interview

Payments – Do not pay a refundable visa application fee if you have to pay before your interview. If your visa is approved, you may also have to pay a visa fee, depending on your nationality.

Gather Required Documentation

Before you complete your visa interview, collect and prepare the following required documents: The Pass is valid for travel to the United States. Your passport must be valid for at least six months after your stay in the United States (unless exempted by the country’s special arrangement). . If your passport contains more than one person, each person requiring a visa must submit a separate application.
Non-immigrant Visa Application Form DS-160 Confirmation Page
Registration Fee Payment receipt if you must pay before the interview. Photo You can upload your photo by filling out the DS-160 form online. If the photo download fails, you must bring a printed image in the format explained in Photo Requirements.

Additional Documentation May Be Required

Read the instructions for applying for a visa on the website of the embassy or consulate you are applying for. If you are eligible, additional documents may be requested. For example, additional documents requested may include evidence that your US entry destination is in transit while traveling abroad and that you intend to leave the United States; Your ability to pay all costs during your stay in the United States; and/or your country of origin and your intention to return to it. Proof of your trip and/or permission to enter the country after leaving the United States.

Attend Your Visa Interview

During your visa visit, a consular agent asks you to qualify for a visa and, therefore, which visa category is appropriate for your travel destination. You must demonstrate that you meet the requirements of US law to obtain the visa category for which you are applying. Digital inkless and digital fingerprint scans are used as part of your application process. This usually takes place during the interview, but it varies by location. After your visa interview, your request may require additional administrative processing. The Consular Officer will inform you if further processing of your application is necessary. If the visa is approved, you may need to pay a visa transfer fee for your nationality. You will know how your visa will be returned to you. Check out the visa processing time to see how fast your visa passport is usually ready to receive or deliver the courier company.

Additional Information

We can not guarantee that you will receive a visa. Do not plan your trip and do not buy tickets until you have a visa. If there is no cancellation or withdrawal, the visa is valid until the date of its expiry. Therefore, a valid US visa in an expired passport is still valid. If you have a valid visa on your expired card, do not remove it from your expired card. You can use your valid visa on your expired passport with a new valid passport to travel and enter the United States.

About Author

The Association for Computing Machinery does not issue formal invitation letters for visas to attend ACM sponsored conferences such as ACM ICMR 2019. We can however issue a visa support letter. The following info should be posted on the conference website:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *