You cannot copy content of this page

Visit Visa

In general, a foreign national intending to enter the United States must first apply for a visa, either a temporary immigration visa or a permanent immigration visa. Visitor visas are nonimmigrant visas for persons wishing to enter the United States temporarily for professional reasons (B-1 visa), tourism (B-2 visa) or a combination of both (B-1 / B-2).

visit visa

Overview

In general, a foreign national intending to enter the United States must first apply for a visa, either a temporary immigration visa or a permanent immigration visa. Visitor visas are nonimmigrant visas for persons wishing to enter the United States temporarily for professional reasons (B-1 visa), tourism (B-2 visa) or a combination of both (B-1 / B-2).

Here are some examples of licensed activities with a visitor visa:

Shop (B-1)
Tourism (B-2)
Travel is not allowed for visitor visas

 

How can I apply?

There are several steps to applying for a visa. The steps in this step and how you perform them may vary by US embassy or consulate. Please refer to the instructions on the website of the US Embassy or Consulate.

Full online visa application

DS-160 Non-Immigrant Visa Online Application Form – Learn more about the completion of the DS-160. You will need to: 1) complete the online visa application and 2) print the application confirmation page form to access your interview.
Photo – Upload your photo by filling out the DS-160 form online. Your photo must have the format described in the requirements for the images.

Schedule an interview

To apply for a visa, surveys are usually necessary, with a few exceptions. Consular officials may request an interview with any visa applicant.

If you are older, there is an interview:
Ages 13 and under Generally not required
14-79 Required (some exceptions for renewal)
80 years and over Not generally required

You must make an appointment for your visa interview at the US embassy or consulate in your country. You can arrange your interview with another US Embassy or Consulate. However, keep in mind that it may be more difficult to obtain a visa outside the country in which you live.

Wait times for appointments for an interview vary by category, time and category of visa. Therefore, you must apply for your visa early. See the wait time interview for the region you are going to apply:

Appointment time

Find out about wait times before an interview with a non-migration visa at a US embassy or consulate.

Nonimmigrant Visa Appointment Hours
Visa for guests – day
Student / exchange visa – day
All other immigrant visas – daily dates and availability details
Prepare for your interview
Payments – Do not pay a refundable visa application fee if you have to pay before your interview. If your visa is approved, you may have to pay visa fees if they are related to your nationality. The information on the invoice is given below:

Select your nationality to see the issue costs

Read the instructions on the website of the US Embassy or Consulate for more information on payment fees.

 

Gather Required Documentation

Gather and prepare the following required documents before your visa interview:

A passport is valid for travel to the United States – Your passport must be valid for at least six months after your stay in the United States (unless otherwise agreed in a country). Anyone requiring a visa must submit a separate application, including all family members mentioned in your passport.
Non-immigrant Visa Application Form DS-160 Confirmation Page.
Registration Fee Payment receipt if you must pay before the interview.
Photo – Upload your photo by filling out the DS-160 form online. If the photo download fails, you must bring a printed image in the format explained in Photo Requirements.

Additional Documentation May Be Required

Refer to the instructions for applying for a visa on the website of the US Embassy or Consulate you are applying for. If you are eligible, additional documents may be requested. For example, the additional documents requested may include evidence for:

The purpose of your trip,

Your intention to leave the United States after your trip, or
Your ability to pay all travel expenses.

The fact that you have working relationships or family relationships may be sufficient to reflect the purpose of your trip and your intention to return to your home country. If you can not cover all the costs of your trip, you can prove that someone else is paying for all or part of the travel costs.

Note: Applicants are eligible for a visa based on their residency and foreign relations and must accept no certainty from their family and friends in the United States. A letter of invitation or affidavit is not required to apply for a visitor visa. If you decide to bring a letter of invitation or affidavit of support during your interview, please note that this is not one of the factors used to decide to issue or refuse a visa.

Attend Your Visa Interview

A consular agent will contact you to find out if you are eligible for a visa. You must prove that you meet the requirements of US law to obtain a visa.

Digital fingerprint scanning without ink is included in the application process. This usually takes place during the interview, but it varies by location.

After your visa interview, the consular can determine that your request requires additional administrative processing. The Consular Officer will inform you if necessary.

Once the visa has been approved, you may need to pay a visa fee (if applicable, depending on your nationality) and arrange for the return of your passport and visa. Check visa processing times to find out more.

Entering the United States

A visa allows a foreign citizen to visit an American port of entry (usually an airport) and apply for admission to the United States. A visa does not guarantee entry into the United States. Officers from the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), Customs and Border Patrol (CBP) at the port of entry have the authority to authorize or deny entry into the United States. If you are authorized to enter the United States, you will receive a stamp approval or an arrival/departure registration form CB-officer I-94. Learn more about entry and exit conditions, food delivery restrictions, agricultural products and other prohibited/prohibited products. For more information, visit the CBP website.

Extending Your Stay

For more information on requesting an extension of your stay beyond the date indicated in your entry stamp or your I-94 paper form, please see Expand Your Stay on the US Citizens and Immigration Web site. Services (USCIS).

If you do not leave the United States on time, the status will no longer be displayed. Under US law, visas are automatically invalidated by uninsured persons (Section 222 (g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act). A multiple entry visa invalid because of its status is invalid for future entry into the United States.

About Author

The Association for Computing Machinery does not issue formal invitation letters for visas to attend ACM sponsored conferences such as ACM ICMR 2019. We can however issue a visa support letter. The following info should be posted on the conference website:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *